Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Welcome to the website for The Body Matters LTD.

Disclaimer:

The information provided on this website is for education and information only and is not intended as a substitute for professional medical advice. Furthermore, it is not intended as a diagnosis or as a claim to cure any condition or disease. Any person suffering from a condition or symptoms that require medical attention should consult a qualified medical practitioner.  If you are on medication or pregnant you should discuss your medical concerns with your doctor.

You should not disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking professional advice because of information you have read on this website or received from us. You should not stop taking any medications without speaking to your doctor. If you have or suspect that you have a medical or mental health issue, you are advised contact your own health care provider promptly.  You assume all risks and no results are guaranteed. 

Terms and Conditions:

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully. If you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the Terms and Conditions of use as they appear whether or not you have read them. If you disagree with any part of these Terms and Conditions, please do not use this website.

The terms ‘The Body Matters’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner, or one of the team members of the website www.thebodymatters.co.uk.  The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of this website.

The content of this website is for your general information, education and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of information on this website, but because health, science, and research is constantly changing, we cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of our content.

Reproduction of any part of this website is prohibited without express written permission. All trademarks reproduced on this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website and used with permission.
Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England.

Data Protection

We take every precaution to protect our clients’ personal information. When clients submit personal information via the website, all information is protected both online and offline. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot completely ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us. Submitting information is done at your own risk. We have security measures in place to prevent the loss or misuse of the information that is obtained from you and to prevent any such loss or misuse. 

Privacy Policy 

Use of any personal information that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our website is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy. You may opt-out of receiving any communications from us at any time by informing us in writing or by unsubscribing to any email newsletter.

The Body Matters Ltd is not responsible or liable for the content and activities of affiliated or third party links or websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. 

The Body Matters Ltd may use your contact information to inform you of changes or to send you additional information about us.  We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon the posting thereof. Continued use of any of our services or information obtained through or on this website following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

We may seek personal information, including your name, e-mail address, and other contact information, when you take actions such as subscribe to our newsletter, comment on our blog, use this website, and/or purchase our services or contact us. This information is used to contact you about the services for which you have expressed interest. By you providing such information to us, you grant us permission to use and store such information.  We will keep such information safe and secure.

We aim to keep the personal information that you share with us confidential in compliance with data protection guidelines.  Please note that we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; and (c) act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety of our clients or the public.

The Body Matters Ltd will not sell, rent or share your email address or personal contact details.

The Body Matters Ltd may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers to monitor browsing preferences and patterns to obtain web visitors’ statistics. No personal information that identifies you is used or stored on the website.

Cancellation notice

The clinic runs a 24hour cancellation policy.  If you are unable to keep your appointments and would like to cancel it or reschedule it, please give us 24 hours notice or a £20 cancellation fee will apply. 

Link to UK Information Commissioner’s Office for independent advice: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

If you have any questions, please contact us on info@thebodymatters.co.uk.